Montana Mint Announces 2018 Montana Brewery Championship Bracket

Today, the Montana Mint announced the 2018 Montana Brewery Championship Bracket.

The Bracket features 60 breweries from 44 Montana cities and towns (and unincorporated areas!).  The bracket also features a write-in spot for the first round of voting. The brewery with the most write-in votes will secure a spot in the Sweet 16. 

The first round of voting will take place March 12-18.  Voting for the the Sweet 16 round will take place March 19-25.  And the voting for the Final Four will take place March 26-April 1.  We will crown Montana’s favorite brewery on Monday, April 2.

As in year’s past, there will be three ways for Montanans to vote: (1) via; (2) via twitter poll; and (3) and on the Montana Mint’s Facebook Page. That means you can vote THREE times for your favorite spot.  Voting ends at 8pm Sunday.

“We all agree that Montana brewers make great beer.  But which brewery makes the greatest beer and provides the best atmosphere?  That’s what we are trying to determine. Success in this tournament will require a loyal fan base and some darn good beer” said Bear Tycoon, the editor of the Montana Mint.

The Montana Mint hosted brackets in 2015 and 2016 to name the best pizza place in the state.  After tens of thousands of votes were cast, Eugene’s Pizza in Glasgow won both competitions

The full list of breweries in the bracket can be found below.

2 Basset Brewery- White Sulphur Springs

406 Brewing- Bozeman

Backslope Brewing- Columbia Falls

Bandit Brewing Co- Darby

Bayern Brewing, Inc.- Missoula

Beaver Creek Brewery- Wibaux

Beaverhead Brewing Co.- Dillon

Big Sky Brewing- Missoula

Bitter Root Brewing- Hamilton

Black Eagle Brewery- Black Eagle

Blackfoot River Brewing Co.- Helena

Blacksmith Brewing- Stevensville

Bozeman Brewing Co.- Bozeman

Bridger Brewing- Bozeman

Busted Knuckle Brewery- Glasgow

Cabinet Mountain Brewing- Libby

Canyon Creek Brewery- Billings

Cross Country Brewing- Glendive

Cut Bank Creek Brewery- Cut Bank

Draught Works - Missoula

Dunluce Brewing- Superior

Elk Ridge Brewing Co.- Deer Lodge

Flathead Lake Brewing- Big Fork

Gally's Brewing- Harlowton

Glacier Brewing Company- Polson

Great Burn- Missoula

Great Northern Brewing- Whitefish

H.A. Brewing Co.- Eureka

Harvest Moon Brewing Co.- Belt

High Plains Brewing- Laurel

Imagine Nation- Missoula

Jeremiah Johnson Brewing (formerly The Front Brewing Co.)- Great Falls

Kalispell Brewing- Kalispell

Katabatic Brewing Co.- Livingston

KettleHouse Brewing Co.- Missoula

Lewis and Clark Brewing Co.- Helena

Limberlost Brewing Company- Thompson Falls

Lolo Peak Brewing- Lolo

Lone Peak Brewery- Big Sky

Madison River Brewing Co.- Belgrade

Map Brewing Company- Bozeman

Meadowlark Brewing Co.- Sidney

Might Mo Brewing Co.- Great Falls

Missoula Brewing Co.- Missoula

Missouri Breaks Brewing- Wolf Point

Montana Brewing Company- Billings

Muddy Creek Brewing- Butte

Neptune's Brewery- Livingston

Old Skool Brewery- Baker

Philipsburg Brewing- Philipsburg

Red Lodge Ales- Red Lodge

Ruby Valley Brew- Sheridan

Smelter City Brewing- Anaconda

Tamarack Brewing- Lakeside

Ten Mile Creek Brewery- Helena

TiltWurks- Miles City

Triple Dog Brewing - Havre

Uberbrew- Billings

White City Brewing- Lavina

Yellowstone Valley Brewing Co.- Billings